Your privacy is important

 
Work Caravans is committed to protecting the privacy of your personal information. This Privacy Policy (Policy) explains how we collect, use and disclose information about our customers, suppliers (and their employees) and people who apply for employment with us.

This Policy describes how we comply with our obligations under the Australian Privacy Act 1988.

We may amend this Policy at any time by posting the updated version on our website.

Work Caravans is not responsible for the privacy practices of sites that are linked to this website via hyperlinks, banner advertising or otherwise.

What information do we collect?

 
Generally, the information we collect about customers includes your name and e-mail address. We also collect demographic information, which is not unique to you. When you visit our websites, we may also collect information about your computer, including your IP address.

We also collect information about your use of our website using cookies. You can choose to decline cookies, but if you do so, you may not be able to fully experience our online interactive features.

We also collect information about:

  • potential employees.

(including names, addresses, contact details, employment and academic histories and the names of their referees)

How we collect and hold information

 
Where it is reasonable and practicable to do so, we collect your personal information from you directly when you register your details with us or when obtaining Inclusion and Pricing on the website. Information about potential employees is usually collected during the recruitment process.

We take all reasonable steps to protect your personal information from misuse, loss, unauthorised access, modification or disclosure. Your personal information is stored on password protected servers located in access controlled secure locations.

Why we collect and how we use information

 
We collect and use your information to:

  • sell, hire, deliver, administer, improve and personalise our products and services;
  • better understand our customers’ requirements and preferences, conduct product and market research, personalise and improve our service and to provide offers that are of greater interest or benefit to you;
  • to communicate with you;
  • undertake and administer promotions, competitions, marketing activities, direct marketing, database compilation, analysis of trends and demographics and other marketing or promotional activities;
  • recruit and assess future employees; and
  • maintain and update our records.

From time to time, we may also use your personal information to send you targeted news, offers and promotions of our products and services. If you do not wish to receive these communications you can opt-out by contacting us at the address listed below.
sales@workcaravans.com.au

How we disclose your information

 
We will only disclose information about you to third parties if required by law or legal process.

In special circumstances – for example, if we were to sell our business or part of our business – your information may be transferred to potential purchasers and their advisers as part of that sale.